Excellence in education is a hallmark and tradition at Joliet Catholic Academy, where outstanding academic achievement is paramount to Angels and Hilltoppers. JCA proudly recognized the following outstanding underclassmen for their exceptional achievements at an awards ceremony held at the school.
Certificate of Honor in One Field of Study
Juniors: Andriana Acosta, Addison Alt, Nina Bertino, Brandon Cocanig, Casey Corless, Kaci Courtright, Harold Davis, Ze’veyon Furcron, Gina Gennaro, Thomas Hilke, Faith Krumviede, Lauren Laverdiere, Sarah Maier, Luke Mander, Nikki Mantis, Alexander McInerney, Nathan Medina, Stephanie Morales, Riley O’Donnell, John Patchell, Luke Phelan, Jessica Simon, Jessica Slowik, Jarod Taylor, Anna Tulley, Jay Waldron, Sarah Wiers, Colin Wiffler
Sophomores: Max Babich, Hanna Bergeson, Liliana Bibian, Madelyn Blotnik, Tyler Bogetto, Molly Byrne, Trent Christiansen, William Dow, Jack Duffy, Alyson Egizio, Jennifer Filotto, Bailey Garland, Andrew Hartsell, William Hindo, Michael Jones, Callie Kariotakis, Sheridan Kelly, Maximillian Kottman, Christopher Langbein, Joshua Lemke, Gabrielle McGlynn, Megan Meyer, Jack Naal, Michelle Robert, Samuel Seneker, Jonathon Sicinski, Jack Surin, Justin Velasco, Julia Weis
Freshmen: Aryka Adelmann, Michael Butler, Madison Fleischauer, Matthew Gochee, Isabel Gonzalez, Simon Grashoff, Chelsea Hizon, Travis Johnson, Emily Jones, Sarah Markun, Brittany Murnane, Amanda Nelson, Brianna Ramirez, Meghan Sliwa, Cullen Testa, Derron Williams, Bailee Witt
Certificates of Honor in Several Fields of Study
Juniors: Breanna Akre, Alyssa Callans, Shane Darcy, Valerie DiPietro, Jared Olson
Sophomores: Paige Callans, Zachary Corcoran, Meaghan Fischer, Eva Greder, Deven Miller, Christopher Mueller, Alysa Sandoval, Jamie Stolfo
Freshmen: John Burkett, Nolan Byrd, Mary Carroll, Megan Giaudrone, Andrew Gould, Jillian Kozlowski, Emma Markun, Hannah Markun, Walter Osterberger, Anastasia Rousseau, Margaret Runde, Gianna Sobieski
Medal of Honor in One Field of Study and Certificates
Juniors: Giani Blecha, Brittany Boyd, Megan Cladis, Evie Cora, Juan Diaz, Jack Geissler, Zachary Gochee, Jacob Guca, Daniel Hibner, Kristen Johnson, Karen King, Bradley Krisch, Victoria Kwaben, Odalis Loya, Crystal Lozano, Harry McSteen, Jacob Papesh, Madelyn Peters, Mariah Rodriguez, Kyle Searcy, Matthew Vonch, Kaitlyn Williams
Sophomores: Margaret Capalbo, Lauren Crudo, Katelyn Dombrowski, Erin Egizio, Adrian Guzman, Gibson Karner, Matthew LaViola, Andrew Mihelich, Maggie Schultz, Christopher Sherman, Kendall Spreitzer, Shelbi Voss, Sydnie Weis
Freshmen: Paula Acosta, Michael Allen, Elyon Amoako, Ryan Arnold, Katherine Dow, Gabriella Gallucci, Samantha Garza, Pamela Krumviede, Alexandra Lange, Anya Moritz, Delaney Phelan, Makayla Porter, Caitlyn Spreitzer, Ryan Surin, Nathaniel Wascher, Megan Williams
Medals of Honor in Several Fields of Study and Certificates
Juniors: Margaret Barbic, Michaela Fossberg, Jeffrey Gnutek, Alexander Kitzmann, Tyler Witt
Sophomores: Claire Allgood, Joshua Elias, Audrey Greder, Erica Martinez, Kiley Sieracki, Kelly Testin
Freshmen: Benjamin Hulbert, Tanner McClintock, Julius Quilarto
Freshman Certificates for Junior High Students
Algebra: Maxwell Cullen
Biology: Jason Byrne
Freshman Medal for Junior High Student
Algebra: Kylie Weis
Highest Grade Point Average Awards
Juniors: Jared Olson, Madilyn Peters, Tyler Witt
Sophomore: Audrey Greder
Freshmen: Walter Osterberger, Margaret Runde
Non-School Awards
Illinois High School Football Coaches’ Association All State Academic Team
Juniors: William Rotnicki, Tyler Witt
National French Contest Silver Award
Junior: Odalis Loya
Freshmen: Chelsea Hizon, Alexandra Lange
National French Contest Bronze Award
Sophomores: Itati Acosta, Alexander Khater
Freshmen: Paula Acosta, Victoria Aranda, Anya Moritz, Julius Quilarto
National French Contest Honorable Mention
Juniors: William Conti, Mia Farrell, Matthew Jorgensen, Megan McNulty, Haley Pucel, Tatum Smith
Sophomores: Erica Martinez, Alysa Sandoval, Shelbi Voss
Freshmen: Elyon Amoako, Kara Courtright, Jaylen McMahan, Anastasia Rousseau, Anais Turiello
National Spanish Silver Award
Junior: John Patchell
Sophomore: Jefet Soto Zamora
Freshman: Walter Osterberger
National Spanish Bronze Award
Junior: Madilyn Peters
Sophomores: Trevor Shelby, Samantha Smith
Freshmen: Katherine Dow, Margaret Runde
National Spanish Contest Honorable Mention
Juniors: Evie Cora, Michaela Fossberg, Jack Geissler, Samuel Gutierrez, Nicholas Konopek, Alexander McInerney, Jared Olson, Jay Waldron
Sophomores: Hanna Bergeson, Margaret Capalbo, Lauren Crudo, Meaghan Fischer, Audrey Greder, Eva Greder, Christopher Sherman, Michael Tillmann, Grace Whalen, Kyle Wiborg
Freshmen: Abigayle Buhay, Mary Margaret Carroll, Jason Kaphusman, Jillian Kozlowski, Pamela Krumviede, Tayler Lindemann, Hannah Markun, Samantha Morales, Amanda Nelson, Caitlyn Spreitzer, Nicholas Trevino
National Latin Contest Magna Cum Laude Certificate
Sophomore: Katelyn Dombrowski
Freshman: Benjamin Hulbert
National Latin Contest Cum Laude Certificate
Sophomore: Christopher Langbein
Freshman: Matthew Gochee
Patrick Quigley Memorial Scholarship Recipients
Juniors: Samuel Gutierrez, Nicholas Konopek, Megan Melone
Sophomores: Zachary Corcoran, Kate Mihelich
Freshmen: Joseph Costa, Jillian Kozlowski
Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation Student Leader Award
Junior: Harry McSteen
Tom Seddon Memorial Scholarship Recipients
Juniors: Andriana Acosta, Matthew Jorgensen
Sophomore: Alivia Phelps
Find us online